Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy For Every Occasion Balloon Artists Ltd

Introduction

“At For Every Occasion Balloon Artists Ltd (For Every Occasion), we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and our studio. In particular, we want you to know that For Every Occasion is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. But just in case you don’t believe us, in this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Grab a cuppa and read on.”

 

2 Types of Data We Collect

  1. Web Site Cookies

What are cookies?

Like most websites, For Every Occasion websites use cookies to collect information.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites.  Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online.  They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website.  We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.  For Every Occasion can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:- For Every Occasion, or on behalf of For Every Occasion, and are necessary to enable you to a make purchases on our website;

 

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: –

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  2. For For Every Occasion to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
  3. To enable For Every Occasion to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites.  If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our sites.

 

2.    Google Analytics

When someone visits any of our foreveryoccasion.co.uk websites we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

3.    Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our special offers and our loyalty card scheme, we collect personal information. We use that information for a few reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied; to check your purchased history; to make the order process easier the next time you order from us. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer dpo@foreveryoccasion.co.uk

4.   EPOS Systems

When you order from For Every  Occasion either in the studio, over the phone or online your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our EPOS system, Balloon Shop Pro. Or our online shop system.  You may, of course, purchase goods in person for immediate sale (not pre order) without supplying the aforementioned personal data. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your specific consent.

 

3 Protection of Children’s Personal Information

a)Our site is not designed for children, but one or two may receive visits by children and young people under the age of 16 and we encourage them to speak to their parents before submitting any personal Information on any of our sites.

 b)We recommend that parents or guardians supervise young people while they are online.

 c) We are dedicated to the protection of children’s and young people’s personal Information and we do not knowingly market to children.

 d) If you are under 16 years of age you should always ask your parent or guardian before:

i) Responding to anything on any of our sites or social media platforms

ii) Asking us to send anything to you or another young person

iii) Enter a competition or a game online – you must generally be over 16 years of age to enter, but please do check the specific Terms & Conditions for each instance.

iv) Offer to agree to buy anything online.

A parent or guardian may submit a request to dbo@foreveryoccasion.co.uk to stop any further use of a child or young person’s personal Information or to request that we suppress any Information as far as we are able.  Before disclosing Information about a child, we may request that the parent or guardian provide reasonable Information for identification purposes.

 

4 How we use your information

We will use your Information in the ways described below and as described at the time that the Information is collected.

 a) To Provide the Services

In general, we use your Information as necessary or appropriate for our business purposes including to:

i)  Administer your account where you have opened an account with us

ii) Register you and provide you access to the website or services requested by you

iii)     Respond to inquiries or requests that you direct to us

iv) Fulfil your requests for products or services

v) Send communications and administrative emails about the website or our services

vi) Personalise and better tailor the features, performance and support of the website and our services for your use; analyse, benchmark and conduct research on user data and user interactions with the website and our services

vii)    Run competitions

viii)   Deliver customer services

ix) Other purposes related to any of the above

b) Marketing

Where you have provided us with the appropriate consents, or where the Act entitles us to do so, we may send you marketing materials about other products or services offered by For Every Occasion.

However, be assured that we understand the irritations of unsolicited communications and we are fully committed to ensuring the rights and obligations set out in the Act and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, updated 2004 and 2011 are respected.

 5 Third Parties

We DO NOT share any personal information with third parties other than our newsletter deliverer as detailed above and our on line website host for secure storage.

 

6 Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer Mike Harris at dpo@foreveryoccasion.co.uk

 

7 Reporting of security vulnerabilities

For Every Occasion is committed to the privacy, safety and security of our customers.  If you discover a potential security vulnerability, we would appreciate it if you could report it just to us in a responsible manner.  Please email us at dbo@foreveryoccasion.co.uk and we will respond to you as soon as possible.  This provides us with an opportunity to work with you and quickly address and resolve any issue. Publicly disclosing a potential vulnerability could put the wider community at risk, and therefore we encourage you to come to us first. We’ll keep you informed as we move forward with our investigations.

8 Changes to this Privacy Notice

This policy was last updated on 9thMay 2018 and will be reviewed every 2 years.